The worst thing about living in the UK when it comes to skincare is that the coconut oil is constantly solid and it is a nightmare to scoop it in that state.
To make it easier to apply the oil in its solid form, whip it!
Watch the video above to see how easy it is.
Benefits of coconut oil:
Coconut oil is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives commonly spread coconut oil on their skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays. So this natural oil, without any chemical or additives, can protect the skin in some of the hottest and sunniest places on earth better than our processed and artificial sun creams.
Do you often use coconut oil?